Animated Dreams

Pimedate Ööde Filmifestival

Schedule

WED 16.11

19:00 – Animated Dreams 2016 Opening Ceremony

21.00 – Animated Dreamsi Opening Party UNILIND (Sinilind)

22.00 –  Late Night Comedy (Artis 2)

THU 17.11

12:00 – Giannalberto Bendazzi’s Carte Blanche (Artis 2)

14:00 – Best of International Student Animation I (Artis 2)

14:00 – La Poudriére (BFM NOVA)

14:30 – Visegrad 2016: New Talents (Telliskivi Loomelinnaku Must Saal)

15:30 – Best of International Student Animation II (Artis 2)

16:00 – Grand Competition I (Artis 1)

17:30 – Grand Competition II (Artis 1)

19:45 – Fantastic Planet (Kino Sõprus)

20:15 – Panorama I (Solaris Apollo 5)

21:45 – Panorama II (Solaris Apollo 5)

22:00 – Late Night Comedy (Kino Sõprus)

22:00 – Silent Movie Night: Kutsu Juku 85 (Sinilind)

FRI 18.11

13:00 – SHUT UP! I (Artis 2)

14:15 – SHUT UP! II (Artis 2)

15:30 – Grand Competition III (Artis 1)

17:00 – Psiconautas, The Lost Children (Kino Sõprus)

19:00 – Made in Estonia (Mustamäe Apollo 4)

19:15 – NUTS! (Kino Sõprus)

21:00 – Late Night Comedy (Mustamäe Apollo 4)

SAT 19.11

12:00 – Ladybirds’ Christmas+Juku the Dog 85 (Artis1)

12:30 – Ottawa International Animation Festival 40: Grand Prix I (Artis 2)

13:30 – EKA Student animation I (Mustamäe Apollo 5)

13:45 – Janno Põldma Retrospective (Artis 1)

14:00 – Ottawa International Animation Festival 40: Grand Prix II (Artis 2)

15:00 – EKA Student animation II (Mustamäe Apollo 5)

15:30 – Grand Competition IV (Artis 2)

17:15 – Art Brut (Artis 1)

17:45 – Fantastic Planet (Mustamäe Apollo 2)

19:00 – Louise by the Shore (Kino Sõprus)

19:00 – Made in Estonia (Mustamäe Apollo 3)

21:00 – Late Night Love (Mustamäe Apollo 6)

SUN 20.11

12:00 – Miriam’s Wonderful World (Artis 1)

12:00 – Children’s Screening (Mustamäe Apollo 6)

14:15 – Made in Estonia (Artis 2)

15:15 – Louise by the Shore (Tartu Elektriteater)

16:00 – Louise by the Shore (Mustamäe Apollo 6)

17:30 – Animated Dreams 2016 Winners (Kino Sõprus)

17:45 – Psiconautas, The Lost Children (Mustamäe Apollo 6)

20:30 – NUTS! (Artis 2)

22:00 – Late Night Love (Artis 1)

EVENTS

THU 17.11

13.00 – Giannalberto Bendazzi’s lecture “Turning Points of the History of Animation” (Solaris Apollo)

15.30 – MEDIA presentation with Annick Teninge (BFM)

22.00 – Silent Movie Night: Juku the Dog 85 (Sinilind)

FRI 18.11

14.00 – Estonian advertising agencies presentation (BFM)

18.00 – GIF & sketching workshop (BFM)

18.00 – EKA 10 DVD presentation

23.00 – PÖFF party (Vaba Lava)

SAT 19.11

21:00 – Animated Dreams 2016 Closing Ceremony (Kino Sõprus)

SUN 20.11

Comic book fair (Solaris keskus)